Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • Horse_10.jpg
  • Horse_15.jpg
  • Horse_14.jpg
  • 1I4A2940-copy.JPG
  • Horse_6.jpg
  • Horse_8.jpg
  • Horse_13.jpg
  • riding-hats.jpg
  • Horse_1.jpg
  • Horse_11.jpg
  • Horse_3.jpg
  • Horse_5.jpg
  • Horse_7.jpg
  • Horse_4.jpg
  • Horse_2.jpg
  • Horse_9.jpg

FOR OUR POLICY ON EQUINE FLU - SEE FAQ 

British Showjumping

Paul Chester section organiser, said, “I am delighted that Northumberland County Show is so popular on the British Showjumping show calendar. One of our core aims has been to bring our sport back into the centre of thriving communities providing great shows for our riders.” 

For glamour and excitement, nothing beats Showjumping. Add the backdrop of a beautiful stately home, set in fine parkland on the banks of the River Tyne, and the scene is set.

We are proud of the success of the Show Jumping over the last 7 years and are planning 8 classes culminating in our successful National 1.30 open class which should keep the crowd on the edge of their seats.

Day tickets will be available at the show for those exhibitors who want to participate but are not members of the BSJA.
The day starts at 8 with Clear Round then Senior British Novice, Discovery, our thrilling Mini - Major, Accumulator Senior Newcomer and Foxhunter and National 1.30m Open.

The British Showjumping Schedule can be viewed by clicking here.

Heavy Horse Section - we will have a fantastic display of Heavy Horses this year, including the Ridden Heavy Horse class and the spectacular Heavy Horse Turnouts in the main arena so make sure you come and see these beautiful animals whilst at the show.

Light Horse Section - We are affiliated to BSPS, Caledonian Showing, CHAPS, Horse & Country, NPS, Senior Showing & Dressage, Side Saddle Association, ROR, Ingilston Elite in 2020.  New for 2020 we have two Olympia qualifiers sections for Veteran Horses and Best Shod Horse (Hunters) and we've retained our RIHS qualifiers.

You will also find the FAQ and Northumberland County Show General Regulations on this page.

Equine Judges 2020
Supreme Light Horse Champion – Mrs Nicola Tyler, Ripon
Agricultural Heavy Horses – Mr Neil Christie, Scotland
Heavy Horse Turnout - Mr Neil Christie, Scotland
Ridden Heavy Horse – Miss Kirsty Aird, Perth
Hunters (Ridden) – Ride – Miss Kirsty Aird, Perthshire
Hunters (Ridden) – Conf – Miss Julia Furness, Berwickshire
Show Cobs – Ride - Miss Kirsty Aird, Perthshire
Show Cobs - Conf - Miss Julia Furness, Berwickshire
Light Horse Breeding – Mr Thomas Partridge, Cumbria
BSPS Show Pony Classes –  Mrs Joyce Coultart, Ayrshire 
Intermediates – Mrs Joyce Coultart, Ayrshire
Open Show Hunter Pony – Mrs Joyce Coultart, Ayrshire 
Side Saddle – Ms Sophie Lane-Keery, Dumfriesshire
CHAPS – Inhand & Novice Ridden - Ms Adele Lithman, Norfolk 
CHAPS – Ride - Mrs Tracey Brooks, Cumbria
CHAPS – Conf – Ms Adele Lithman, Norfolk
Olympia Anthony Evans SSADL 1st Round Qualifier - Mr Thomas Partridge, Cumbria
Olympia Anthony Evans SSADL Direct Route Mixed Qualifier - Mr David Jinks, Cheshire and Mrs Sandra Curtis, Yorkshire
NPS M&M In Hand – Miss Pat Rennie, Glasgow
NPS Mountain & Moorland Novice Ridden – Miss Pat Rennie, Glasgow 
BSPS & NPS Classics M&M Mini Ridden - Miss Kerry Wainwright, Cheshire
BSPS & NPS Mountain & Moorland Open Ridden – Miss Kerry Wainwright, Cheshire
Working Hunter Pony – Miss Julie Crowley (RHIS Jump/Mini & Novice Conf)
Working Hunter Pony – Mrs Penny Clifford, Ayrshire (RHIS Conf / Mini & Novice Jump)
Course Builder – Mr Graham Barclay
NPS Novice Mountain & Moorland WHP – Jump– Mr Tom Best, Fife
NPS Novice Mountain & Moorland WHP – Conf – Mr David Blair, Fife
BSPS & NPS Open Mountain & Moorland WHP - Conf -  Mr Tom Best, Fife
BSPS & NPS Open Mountain & Moorland WHP - Jump - Mr David Blair, Fife
Working Hunter Training Stakes – Mrs Rosemary Hetherington, North Yorkshire
Course Builder - Joanne Heap
Working Hunters – Ride - Ms Victoria Brooks, Cumbria– Mrs P Stirling, Selkirkshire
Working Hunters – Conf – Mrs Suzy Dun, Midlothian
Retraining of Racehorses – Ride Mr A Forster, Cheshire 
Retraining of Racehorses – Conf Mrs R Hetherington, North Yorkshire

Equine Entries 2020 - numbers of entries in each class (Closing date Wednesday 22nd April 2020)

E15    E40    E65   E90  
E16    E41    E66   E91  
E17    E42    E67   E92  
E18    E43    E68   E93  
E19    E44    E69   E94  
E20    E45    E70   E95  
E21    E46    E71   E96  
E22    E47    E72   E97  
E23    E48    E73   E98  
E24    E49    E74      
E25    E50    E75      
E26    E51    E76      
E27    E52    E77      
E28    E53    E78      
E29    E54    E79      
E30    E55    E80      
E31    E56    E81      
E32    E57    E82      
E33    E58    E83      
E34    E59    E84      
E35    E60    E85      
E36    E61    E86      
E37    E62    E87      
E38    E63    E88      
E39    E64    E89      

 

 

© 2018 Website Design by ioomi. All rights reserved

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.